Tokyo 2020: Shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar endured a tough start.© AFP




Indian shooters Divyansh Singh Panwar and Deepak Kumar got off to a poor start as they began their campaign in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification. Earlier, the third day of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 saw Indian shooters, Manu Bhaker (rank 12) and Yashaswini Singh Deswal (rank 13) disappoint as they failed to make the cut for the Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final. In tennis, India’s women’s pair of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina lost their first round match against Ukraine’s Liudmyla Kichenok and Nadiia Kichenok 6-0 6-7 [8-10]. The Indian tennis duo showcased authority as they won the first set 6-0 but soon lost their rhythm before going down to the Ukrainian twins. In badminton, India’s medal hopeful and 2016 Rio Games silver medallist, PV Sindhu won her women’s singles first round match against Israel’s Ksenia Polikarpova 21-7 21-10. Sindhu completed her win with ease as she cruised to the next round with a win in straight games.

Boxing legend MC Mary Kom will also kick off her campaign today at the Games. A host of tennis stars will be in action, including home heroes Naomi Osaka and Kei Nishikori. Gymnastics icon Simone Biles will also begin her campaign at the Games.

Here are the LIVE UPDATES from Day 3 Of The Tokyo Olympics:


  • 10:41 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    Both Indian shooters, Divyansh Singh Panwar and Deepak Kumar failed to qualify after a poor qualification round where they finished 32nd and 26th respectively.

    After Series 6, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 103.6

    Deepak Kumar- 105.3

  • 10:27 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    After Series 5, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 104.6

    Deepak Kumar- 103.8

  • 10:19 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    After Series 4, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 104.6

    Deepak Kumar- 105.2

  • 10:11 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    After Series 3, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 103.6

    Deepak Kumar- 103.7

  • 10:05 (IST)

    Tennis – Naomi Osaka vs Saisai Zheng – First Round!

    Women’s Singles

    Second seeded Naomi Osaka of Japan wins the first set 6-1 in only 32 minutes against China’s Saisai Zheng in her women’s singles first round match

  • 09:59 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    After Series 2, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 103.7

    Deepak Kumar- 103.8

  • 09:53 (IST)

    Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial Event !

    Indian sailor Nethra Kumanan finishes Race 1 at 33rd position in the women’s laser radial event

  • 09:46 (IST)

    10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification!

    Shooting

    After Series 1, Scores

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 102.7

    Deepak Kumar- 102.9

  • 09:19 (IST)

    Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina vs Liudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok – First Round!

    Women’s Doubles

    Indian women’s pair of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina lose first round match against Ukraine’s Liudmyla Kichenok and Nadiia Kichenok

    Score: 6-0 6-7 [8-10]

  • 09:17 (IST)

    Tennis – Ashleigh Barty vs Sara Sorribes Tormo – First Round!

    Women’s Singles

    World no. 1 Ashleigh Barty of Australia suffered a shock first round exit against Spain’s Sara Sorribes Tormo in the women’s singles first round match

    Score- 6-4 6-3

  • 08:36 (IST)

    Artistic Gymnastics – Pranati Nayak

    Top 8 Ranked Gymnasts Qualify To Apparatus Final

    Overall Standings – Subdivision 1

    End of 1st subdivision – India’s Pranati Nayak – Rank 12 

    Total score – 42.565. 

    Rotation 1- 10.633

    Rotation 2- 13.466

    Rotation 3- 9.033

    Rotation 4- 9.433

  • 08:29 (IST)

    World Record Set – Women’s 4*100 Freestyle Relay!

    Australia women team of Bronte Campbell, Meg Harris, Emma McKeon, and Cate Campbell set a new 4×100 freestyle relay World Record and win Gold.

    Canada take silver and USA bronze

  • 08:02 (IST)

    Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina vs Liudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok – First Round!

    Women’s Doubles

    Indian women’s pair of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina win first set against Ukraine’s Liudmyla Kichenok and Nadiia Kichenok in the first round.

    Score: Sania/Ankita Win 1st Set – 6-0

  • 07:53 (IST)

    Tennis – Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina vs Liudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok – First Round!

    Women’s Doubles

    After Sumit Nagal’s sensational win in the men’s singles yesterday, Indian women’s pair of Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina are taking on Ukraine’s Liudmyla Kichenok and Nadiia Kichenok in the first round.

    Score: Sania/Ankita lead 3-0 (1st Set)

  • 07:45 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Women’s Singles

    India’s PV Sindhu registers a straight-game win vs Ksenia Polikarpova in the first round

    Score: 21-7 21-10

  • 07:37 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Women’s Singles

    Looks like a jog in the park for India’s PV Sindhu, as she closes in on the win vs Ksenia Polikarpova. 13 match points for the Indian.

    Score: Sindhu leads 20-7 (Second game)

  • 07:33 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Women’s Singles

    Looks like a jog in the park for India’s PV Sindhu, as she closes in on the win vs Ksenia Polikarpova

    Score: Sindhu leads 16-5 (Second game)

  • 07:26 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Women’s Singles

    PV Sindhu wins first game of the match 21-7 vs Ksenia Polikarpova

  • 07:25 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    PV Sindhu wins 14 points in a row as she leads 19-5 in the first game vs Ksenia Polikarpova

  • 07:20 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Women’s Singles

    PV Sindhu leads 11-5 at mid-break vs Ksenia Polikarpova in the first game of the match

  • 07:10 (IST)

    Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova – Group Play Stage – Group J!

    Badminton – Women’s Singles

    India’s medal hopeful and 2016 Rio Games silver medallist, PV Sindhu starts here Tokyo 2020 Campaign against Israel’s Ksenia Polikarpova

  • 07:00 (IST)

    Shooting – Skeet Men’s Qualification!

    Now, we turn our focus towards men’s shooting where India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Angad Bajwa are in action.

  • 06:47 (IST)

    Shooting! – 10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Both Manu Bhaker And Yashaswini Singh Deswal Fail To Qualify For Final

    After Series 6, Scores:

    Manu Bhaker: 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 9 10 8 – 95 (Rank 12)

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 9 8 10 – 95  (Rank 13)

  • 06:38 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 5, Score:

    Manu Bhaker: 9 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 – 98  (Rank 10)

  • 06:33 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 5, Score:

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 9 10 9 10 10 9 9 10 10 10 – 96 (Rank 12)

  • 06:32 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 4, Scores:

    Manu Bhaker: 10 10 9 10 9 10 9 9 10 9 – 95  (Rank 18)

  • 06:24 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 4, Score:

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 9 9 10- 97 (Rank 13)

  • 06:19 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 3, Scores:

    Manu Bhaker: 10 8 10 10 10 9 9 10 9 9 – 94 (Rank 17)

  • 06:15 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 3, Score:

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 10 9 10 8 8 10 10 10 9 10 – 94 (Rank 19)

  • 06:13 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 2, Score:

    Manu Bhaker: 9 10 10 9 9 9 10 10 9 10 – 95 (Rank 13)

  • 06:08 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 2, Score:

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: – 9 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 – 98 – (Rank 12)

  • 06:06 (IST)

    Shooting! – 10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    Seems like India shooter Manu Bhaker is having issues with her gun

    Currently Series 2, Scores:

    Manu Bhaker: 9 10 10 9 9 9 

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: – 9 10 9 10

  • 05:45 (IST)

    Shooting! – 10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification Begins!

    Only Top 8 To Qualify

    After Series 1, Scores:

    Manu Bhaker: 10 10 10 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 – 98 (Rank 3)

    Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 9 9 10 9 9 10 10 10 8 10 – 94 (Rank 27)

  • 05:37 (IST)

    Competition Schedule – July 25 2021 !

    Today’s #Tokyo2020 highlights: Debut of Surfing, Debut of Skateboarding, first Swimming medal event

  • 05:10 (IST)

    India’s Medal prospects- Yashaswini Singh Deswal!

    Yashaswini will aim to hit the target as she begins her campaign at the Olympics today

  • 05:08 (IST)

    India’s Medal Prospets- Manu Bhaker!

    Shooter Manu Bhaker will be eager to set the stage on fire. 

  • 05:07 (IST)

    Schedule For India Today!

    Here’s the complete schedule for India today:

  • 05:03 (IST)

    Hello And Welcome!

    Hello and welcome to the Live Blog of Day 2 of the Tokyo Olympics. 

    Stay tuned as we bring you some live updates from events scheduled to take play at the Summer Games today.

Topics mentioned in this article



Source link